RegisterCollapse SidebarHomeToday's couponBet BuilderAntepostLive ScoreBackPrivacy Policy

The Privacy Policy describes how www.megabetplus.com.cy, operated by Cleverpath Holdings Limited (Cyprus) (or otherwise referred to herein as "us" or "we") treats your personal information and the data provided to us in order to be able to manage our relationship. We manage any personal information we provide to us (either through the website of Cleverpath Holdings Limited or through any other similar means) and are kept by us in relation to you in the manner specified in this Privacy Policy

www.megabetplus.com.cy, operated by Cleverpath Holdings Limited, with registration number HE354119, is a company registered in Cyprus with registered address at Strovolos avenue 124, 1st floor, office 101, 2042 Nicosia, and which activities are licensed and regulated by the National Betting Authority of Cyprus under Class B bookmaker's licence No. B0011 (Date of issuance: May 13, 2021).

We may be contacted at support@megabetplus.com.cy

Our Data Protection Officer may be contacted on dpo@megabetplus.com.cy

Personal data that we collect

Your personal information, which we collect and use, relates to the following:

• Personal identification and communication details provided to us by completing the registration form on the website or any other information you submit to us through the website or by email.

• Verification documents provided for Identity, Payment Method verification and other documentation we may request due to our obligations at law.

• Contact information through the website, email, telephone or other media.

• Your answers to questionnaires or surveys we conduct.

• Elements of transactions, including financial accounts information that you may provide us, made through the website, telephone or other media.

• Details of your visits to the site, including but not limited to traffic data, site information, weblogs and other contact information.

• Telephone calls or chat sessions to and from our Customer Service Department are recorded for security and education purposes along with the resolution of questions arising from the service provided to you.

We do not collect special categories of data (racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union, processing of genetic or biometric data and data on health, sexual life or sexual orientation) on a regular basis, however, we may receive such data from you if you tell us that you have a problem controlling your betting activity. We would treat such data as equivalent to health data and protect it accordingly.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files, mainly consisting of letters and numbers, that are stored on users’ devices and saved by their browser when they visit a Website. Our Website uses cookies and similar technologies (e.g., pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs, and JavaScript) to recognize our users’ web browser, analyze trends and make Our Website more user-friendly, efficient and secure.

In this Cookie Policy, we will refer to cookies and similar technologies simply as “Cookies.”
You may find further information about Cookies, including information about how to manage and delete them at www.ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm, and www.allaboutcookies.org.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies as a means of collecting information from an internet server for the below reasons, at visiting of the site by a member. If you register with us or if you continue to use the website, you agree to the use of cookies.

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve the website and provide better and more personalized services. Some of the cookies we use are necessary for the operation of the site.

If you want to delete any cookies already stored on your computer or stop cookies that record your browsing habits on the webpage, you can do so by deleting your existing cookies and / or by changing your browser's privacy settings to block cookies (the procedure you follow will vary depending on the browser). Please note that by deleting our cookies or by deactivating our future cookies, you may not be able to access certain sites or services on the site.

• How do we use your personal data?

• We use your personal data to:

• Create, operate, and manage your account.

• Participate in games and perform relevant functions to participate in them.

• Carry out identification procedures for your participation in the game.

• Promote your bets, including card payments and online payments.

• Compliance with the legal and regulatory frameworks governing our operations, including transmission of personal details, personal data about transactions and traffic data to authorities.

• Creating personal profiles for Anti-Money Laundering Risk Assessment purposes.

• Tracking transactions for the purpose of preventing fraud, abnormal betting, money laundering and fraud, including exchanging personal data with our suppliers of Payment Processing services.

• Conducting research, questionnaires and analysis.

When you consent to, we use your data to provide you with information about site changes, new services and offers. In case you do not wish to receive marketing information, you have the right to leave this service.

Transfers within our Group

Your personal data is transferred within our group companies which provide us customer data processing on the basis of a contractual agreement between us in line with the GDPR. Group companies process your data on our behalf to provide you with the following services:

• Customer Support

• Payment processing

• Anti-Fraud and Anti-Money Laundering checks

• Marketing (where consent has been provided – further information below)

We ensure that data transfers within group companies are covered with appropriate controller-processor contracts and safeguards as specified by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU2016/679) and the Protection of Natural Persons Against the Processing of Personal Data and the Free Circulation of such Data Act of 2018 (Law 125 (I) / 2018).

Transfers outside of our Group to third parties

When processing your betting account and its associated transactions, we may need to appeal to credit rating agencies, fraud detection agencies and money laundering agencies in line with regulatory provisions from the 4 European Directive.

The purpose of such communications would be to ensure:

• Assess whether you may be a Politically Exposed Person or an individual subject to Financial Sanctions.

• Assess whether your personal details are similar to those of people suspected of having committed fraud or money laundering.

• Verify your personal details through electronic means by matching against third party databases.

• Where such information is requested by payment providers in relation to enquiries regarding fraud, we shall also provide such personal data as long as the request for information is aimed to protect your rights and/or, the legitimate interest of the company to protect itself from fraud.

We ensure that data transfers within group companies are covered with appropriate controller-processor contracts and safeguards as specified by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU2016/679) and the Protection of Natural Persons Against the Processing of Personal Data and the Free Circulation of such Data Act of 2018 (Law 125 (I) / 2018).

Transfers to regulatory authorities

To satisfy our legal obligations, we may be requested to transfer your data to the:

• National Betting Authority of Cyprus

• Financial Investigations and Analysis Unit

• Sanctions Monitoring Board

• Other applicable Law enforcement bodies (Police, Attorney General )where so requested

This can include transferring of all personal details, verification documents, payment and betting transaction history, communications history and any other information we have about you. The methods of transfer of such data may be prescribed by the relevant authority, over which we do not have control.

Retention and Disposal of Information

After the closure of any account, we retain your data for a period of up to 5 years due to our legal obligations towards Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Finance of Terrorism, The Betting Law 2012 , Company and Taxation record-keeping obligations.

Specifically:

For up to one (1) year: Details of your visits to the site, including but not limited to traffic data, site information, weblogs and other contact information; Telephone calls to and from our Customer Service Department

• For up to six (5) years from last activity: Personal identification and communication details provided, contact information through the website, email, telephone or other media.

• For up to ten (5) years from last activity: Elements of transactions, including financial accounts information that you may provide us, made through the website, telephone or other media

• We will also keep personal data for the purpose of presenting and processing in case of a litigation or a legal process which you, the relevant authorities or us may be party in, due to our provision of services to you.

• If your account in any of the above cases is not active, then we will not process the data further except for complying with the above obligations.

All this information is stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your personal data rights

You have the right to:

• access to the personal information provided by you;

• request rectification of personal data that you consider incorrect;

• request for restriction of processing of data;

• request erasure of data;

• file an objection about processing of your data;

• request to export your data; and

• be informed about automated individual decision-making, including profiling; and


Your rights may be exercised in accordance with the Law, which might include restrictions on when you can exercise these rights. You can exercise these rights by contacting us on support@megabetplus.com.cy

You have also the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, which is the Commissioner for Personal Data Protection whose website may be found at www.dataprotection.gov.cy, www.dataprotection.gov.cy

Changes to the Privacy Statement

Any changes that may be made to the Privacy Policy in the future will be published on this page and will be effective from the time of their publication. For any change to the Privacy Policy, you will be notified, regardless of the significance of these changes, and you will have the opportunity to see these changes and decide whether you want us to remain our customer before they come into effect.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on October of 2020.

Open bets
Download Android AppDownload iOS AppPromotions1st Deposit BonusAccumulator BonusMoney Back AccumulatorFree BetsRegistration BonusPredict & WinSuper Friday BonusHelp & SupportRegister & PlayAccount VerificationPayment MethodsCash-Out RulesFAQGuidelinesBet TypesRegulationsTerms and ConditionsPrivacy PolicyResponsible GamingBet BuilderE-SportsCompanyAbout UsComplaint PolicyContact UsPayment Methods

© 2021 Cleverpath Holdings Limited, all rights reserved. Megabetplus is a registered trademark.

Cleverpath Holdings Limited, with registration number HE354119, is a company registered in Cyprus with registered address at Strovolos avenue 124, 1st floor, office 101, 2042 Nicosia, and which activities are licensed and regulated by the National Betting Authority of Cyprus under Class B bookmaker's licence No. B0011 (Date of issuance: May 12, 2021).

Warning: Gambling can be addictive, play responsibly. Players must be at least 18 years old. Use of betting services by persons under the age of 18 years old is strictly prohibited by the law.

By accessing, continuing to use or navigating throughout this website you accept that we will use certain browser cookies to improve your customer experience with us. We do not use any cookies which interfere with your privacy. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for further information on our use of cookies, and how you can prevent their use, should you wish.