RegisterCollapse SidebarHomeTodayAntepostNBAAntepost Formula 1Live ScoreBackPrivacy Policy

The Privacy Policy and the procedure for retaining personal data describes the method by which www.megabetplus.com.cy, which is managed by CLEVERPATH HOLDINGS LIMITED, processes the information and personal data provided by the customer, in order to be in a position to manage the commercial relationship with them. The management of any personal data which is provided to, retained and processed by us, is done so in accordance with the provisions of Privacy Policy and Personal Data Retention Procedure.

 

CLEVERPATH HOLDINGS LIMITED, the administrator of the website www.megabetplus.com.cy is a company established in Cyprus and is regulated by the National Betting Authority (NBA) of Cyprus.. The registered office of the company is located at 124 Strovolou Avenue, 1st floor, office 101, 2042 Nicosia,

Customers can contact us at the following email address: support@megabetplus.com.cy

Customers can also contact the Data Protection Officer of Cleverpath Holdings Limited at the email address: dpo@megabetplus.com.cy

 

The personal data we collect

The personal data which we collect and use, in relation to our players can be categorised as follows:

  • Copies of Personal identification documents and the contact information provided to us upon completing the registration form on our website or any other information submitted to us through our website or via
  • Any confirmation documents provided for the purposes of identity verification , documents for the purposes of verifying payment methods and any other documents/data, which are required for the purpose of confirming player sources of wealth as well as verifying player transactions which we may be obligated to request by law.
  • Player Contact information provided via website, email, phone or other channels.
  • Any responses provided to questionnaires or surveys we may
  • Transaction details, including any bank account/statement information, as well as any other documents/data which are required for confirming the player’s source of wealth as part of the verification process of your transactions, which you may be provide to us via the website, telephone or through other means . Details in relation to your visits to the website, including, but not limited to, traffic/browser data, website information, session activity and other contact information.
  • Any Telephone calls or conversations/discussions with the Customer Service Department, which are recorded for security and training purposes along with call for resolving queries and possible disputes arising from the service we provide you.

As a policy, we do not collect special categories of data (e.g. data concerning racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, processing of genetic or biometric data and data concerning health, sex life of natural (personal or sexual orientation). In the event that this information is provided by you on your own accord, this data will be considered as highly confidential and will be treated and protected accordingly.

 

 

 

What are cookies?

A "cookie" is a small text file consisting mainly of letters and numbers that is downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Our website uses cookies and similar technologies (eg pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs and JavaScript) to recognise your browser and manage and analyze sessions, making our website more user-friendly, efficient and secure to the user.

In this Privacy Policy, we refer to cookies and similar technologies using the term “Cookies”.

For more information about cookies, how they are used and how they are applied to the use of your personal data, as well as for their management and/or deletion, please visit the website https://commission.europa .eu/cookies-policy_en or www.allaboutcookies.org

 

Use of Cookies

We use cookies as a means of collecting information from a web server when a member visits the website. If you register with us or continue to use the website, you agree to our cookie policy.

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us improve the website and provide better and more personalized services. Some of the cookies we use are necessary for the website to function.

If you want to delete all cookies already stored on your computer or stop cookies recording your browsing habits on the website, you can do so by deleting existing cookies and/or changing your browser's privacy settings to block them. cookies (the procedures you follow will vary by browser). Please note that deleting our cookies, or disabling cookies in the future, may cause problems accessing certain internal websites or services.

The cookies we use are presented in detail in the table below:

COOKIE

DESCRIPTION

_GRECAPTCHA

This cookie is set by the Google recaptcha service to identify bots to protect the website against malicious spam attacks.

cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisement

Set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the "Advertisement" category .

cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics

This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics".

cookielawinfo-checkbox-functional

The cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".

cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary

This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".

cookielawinfo-checkbox-others

This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Other.

cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance

This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Performance".

CookieLawInfoConsent

Records the default button state of the corresponding category & the status of CCPA. It works only in coordination with the primary cookie.

viewed_cookie_policy

The cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.

vuid

Vimeo installs this cookie to collect tracking information by setting a unique ID to embed videos to the website.

_gid

Google Analytics is installing this cookie to store and count pageviews.

_fbp

Facebook installs this cookie to store and track visits across websites.

_ga

Google Analytics is installing this cookie to store and count pageviews

_fbc

Facebook installs this cookie to store the last visit.

PHPSESSID             This is a general purpose identifier used to maintain user session variables

Cookies for Web Widget

SERVICE

NAME

CATEGORY

PURPOSE

DURATION

Web Widget (Classic) 

ZD-zE_oauth

 

Essential

 

           

Stores the authentication token once the user has been authenticated.

 

Web Widget (Classic) offers pre-built API functionality for cookie consent; see here: Web Widget (Classic) Cookie Permission in Developer Center.

 

Alternatively, these Cookies respect external cookie bot functionality as well.

 

2 hours

 

Web Widget (Classic)

ZD-settings

 

Functionality

Stores a hash of settings so that we don't keep sending requests to our backend.

forever

Web Widget (Classic) and Web Widget

ZD-suid

 

Analytics

Used to create a sessionId and track analytics events for pages that load a Web Widget on them.

20 minutes

 

 

Cookies for Live Chat

SERVICE

NAME

CATEGORY

PURPOSE

DURATION

Live Chat Functionality

__zlcprivacy

Essential

Store visitor's decision on CookieLaw

1 year

Live Chat Functionality

__zlcstore

 

Essential

[Local Storage] Store visitor's account settings locally

Forever

 

Live Chat Functionality

zte2095

Essential

Used to identify the domain/subdomain the Chat Widget is located on.

Session

Live Chat Functionality

AWSALB

Essential

Used to ensure user session remains with the same AWS instance to improve performance and stability.

Session

Live Chat Functionality

AWSALBCORS

Essential

Used to ensure user session remains with the same AWS instance to improve performance and stability.

Session

 

How do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data:

  • To Create, operate and manage your account.
  • For facilitating your participation in games and for performing related functions in relation to this participation.
  • To Conduct identification procedures in relation to your participation in games.
  • To Process/Handle your bets including processing card payments and online payments.
  • To Comply with the legal and regulatory frameworks governing our activities, including the transmission of personal information, personal transaction data and traffic data to applicable
  • To Create personal profiles for anti-money laundering risk assessment purposes.
  • To Monitor transactions with a view to prevent money laundering and/or fraud, including the personal data collected and held by Payment Processing Service Providers (PSPs).
  • To Conduct research, questionnaires and related

Upon your agreement and consent, we use your data to provide you with information about website changes, new services and offers. In case you do not want to receive marketing information, you have the right to deactivate this service.

 

Transfer of data within our Group

Your personal data may be transferred to other departments or companies within our group, for the purposes of providing us with customer data processing services based on a contractual agreement, in accordance with GDPR legislation. These Group companies will process your data on our behalf in order to provide you with the following services:

  • Customer Support
  • Payment processing
  • Anti-fraud and anti-money laundering controls
  • Marketing (where consent has been given - further information below)

We have ensured that data transfers between departments of our Company or other Group companies are carried out in accordance with the provisions and safeguards of the Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data (EU2016 / 679) as well as the Protection of Natural Persons Against the Processing of Personal Data and the Free Circulation of such Data Law of 2018 (Law 125(I)/2018).

 

Transfer of data to Third Parties

While processing data in relation to your betting account as well as any related transactions, the need may arise for us to contact credit rating agencies, fraud detection and money laundering agencies, in accordance with the Prevention and Combating of Money Laundering and the Financing of Terrorism Act of 2007 (L. 188(I)2007), as amended from time to time, the Directive on Preventing and Combating Laundering of Proceeds from Illegal Activities of the National Betting Authority of 2022 and the Directives 2018/843 and 2018/1673 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 30 May 2018 and 23 October 2018 respectively.

The purpose of these communications is to:

  • Assess whether you are politically exposed person or a person subject to financial sanctions.
  • Assess whether your personal data and financial profile fits the profile of individuals suspected of fraud or money laundering.
  • Confirm your personal information through electronic means, comparing it with third party databases.
  • When the information is requested by payment service providers, in connection with fraud investigations, we will provide your personal data, so long as the request for information is aimed at protecting your rights and/or the company's legal interest in protecting itself against possible fraud.

Transfers to Regulatory Authorities

 In order to fulfil our legal obligations, we may be required to transfer your personal data to the following Regulatory Authorities:

  • National Betting Authority (NBA) of Cyprus
  • MOKAS
  • Sanctions Monitoring Board
  • Cypriot tax authorities.
  • Other law enforcement agencies (Police, Attorney General), where requested.

This includes the transfer of all your personal information, verification documents, payment and betting transaction history, history of communications with the company as well as any other information/data we retain about you. We note that specific Data transfer methods may be imposed by the relevant authority over which we have no control.

Retention and disclosure of information

After closing each account, we retain your personal data for a period of at least 5 years from the date of the last transaction, in accordance with the Betting Law, tax obligations and record keeping obligations. The personal data will be kept for a period of at least five (5) years from the date of the last transaction and any of the data relating to the account may not be destroyed unless the period of five (5) years has passed and the approval of the Authority has been secured beforehand (Article 57).

 

More specifically:

  • For up to one (1) year: Details of your visits to the website, including but not limited to dates of visits, website information, sessions and other contact information as well as records of telephone calls to and from the Customer Service Department
  • For up to five (5) years from your last activity: personal identification data and contact information you have provided to us via the website, email, phone or other means.
  • For up to five (5) years from your last activity: details of transactions and financial information you may have provided to us, via the website, telephone or other means.

We will also retain your personal data for the purpose of presenting and processing in the event of any appeal or legal process to which you, we or the relevant authorities may be a party, as a result of the provision of our services to you.

In the event your account, in any of the above cases, is not active, then we will not process your personal data, except in cases we are obligated to comply with any of the above obligations.

All such information is stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Your personal data rights

You have the right to:

  • access and update the personal information you provide to us.
  • request a correction of personal data that you consider to be incorrect.
  • request a restriction on data portability.
  • request the deletion of data
  • file an objection against the processing of your data.
  • request to extract your data;
  • objection to an automated decision including profiling.

 

You may exercise any of your above rights in accordance with applicable law, which may include restrictions on when and how you may exercise those rights. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at support@megabetplus.com.cy

You also have the right to file a complaint through the website of the Office of the Personal Data Protection Commissioner which can be found at http://www.dataprotection.gov.cy/

 

Cookie settings

Any user can decide whether or not to accept Cookies. Users can set their browser to allow Cookies only in individual cases, opt out of accepting cookies in all or some cases, and enable the automatic deletion of cookies when closing their browser. With these settings, a user still retains full access to our website, however their preferences will need to be manually adjusted on each visit and this may affect the optimal functionality of the website.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy Statement

Any changes that may be made to the Privacy Policy in the future will be published on our website www.megabetplus.com.cy and will be effective from the moment of their publication. You will be notified of any changes to the Privacy Policy, regardless of the significance of those changes, and you will have the opportunity to review those changes and decide whether you wish to remain our customer before they become effective.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on February 2023.

Open bets
kycpopupchatbuttonDownload Android AppDownload iOS AppPromotions1st Deposit BonusAccumulator BonusMoney Back AccumulatorFree BetsSuper Friday BonusRegistration BonusMega Hat-Trick0% MarginHelp & SupportRegister & PlayAccount VerificationPayment MethodsCash-Out RulesFAQGuidelinesBet TypesTerms, Conditions and RegulationsPrivacy PolicySafer GamblingNational Self-Exclusion PlatformBet BuilderE-SportsCompanyAbout UsComplaint PolicyContact UsPayment Methods

© 2021 Cleverpath Holdings Limited, all rights reserved. Megabetplus is a registered trademark.

Cleverpath Holdings Limited, with registration number HE354119, is a company registered in Cyprus with registered address at Strovolos avenue 124, 1st floor, office 101, 2042 Nicosia, and which activities are licensed and regulated by the National Betting Authority of Cyprus under Class B bookmaker's licence No. B0011 (Valid from 13.05.2023 to 12.05.2025).

Warning: Gambling can be addictive, play responsibly. Players must be at least 18 years old. Use of betting services by persons under the age of 18 years old is strictly prohibited by the law.

By accessing, continuing to use or navigating throughout this website you accept that we will use certain browser cookies to improve your customer experience with us. We do not use any cookies which interfere with your privacy. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for further information on our use of cookies, and how you can prevent their use, should you wish.